Monday, June 8, 2015

My 21DayFix Journey Started Feb. 8th and is still going 33 pounds later by C.H. Admirand

It all started with that OMG moment looking at pics that were taken at my darling niece's baby shower 0n February 8th, 2015 (she's doing fabulously btw, with a darling baby boy). There was a pic one of our friends took of my two younger sisters, my older brother, and myself on the end in my favorite velvet burnout kimono.

When I first saw the photo, it took me by surprise, thinking who was that overweight woman wearing my fabulous kimono? Then reality hit and my aha moment that I had to get back on track with exercise, to lose weight, and to get healthy.

A few days later I was watching the food channel...if you know me, you know I LOVE to bake (and sample those delectable goodies)...and saw the infomercial for the 21DayFix. The light went on as soon as I saw Autumn Calabrese filling color-coded containers, because I'm a three-time weight watchers dropout and the points never made sense to me.

BUT, I didn't exercise while I was on WW the first time in February 2002, long story that had to do with fear of gaining muscle weight. (first mistake...learn from my mistakes people)  I started at 144 pounds and did reach my goal weight of 128 in July 2002, but a week later gained 3 pounds, so I never reached the lifetime member status. So making another big mistake, I went back to eating whatever I wanted. Hmmm...like that worked well. *sigh*

Between 2002 and February 2015 I gained 27.4 pounds. Not a healthy weight for someone with my frame. I was sluggish, tired, not sleeping, and unhappy with myself. 

Back to the 21DayFix. In a nutshell, Autumn said that it only takes 21 days to break a bad habit. Eating a healthy balanced diet and exercising every day can help you kick your bad habits and help you learn how to re-think your food choices on your road to a healthier you. ;) I was embarrassed to go anywhere and practically lived in black stretch pants and t-shirts. Autumn has given me my self-respect back.
I asked my DH to take some pics along the way. This pic is from February 28th. 

As soon as my package from the 21DayFix arrived, I devoured the booklets cover to cover, and thought...there is no way I can do this at my age...I turned 57 in February. Then I remembered our Purcell ancestor's family motto: Aut Vincam, Aut Periam, translation: I will either conquer or perish! Yep...I channeled my ancestors and got to work.

The exercises are varied, so you work out different muscle groups each day of the week and won't get bored with the workouts. I was sooo glad that Autumn had someone who "modified" the workouts, someone working her way to a healthier weight like me. Kat was easy to follow and you feel as if you aren't alone among the thinner "in shape" people in the workout video ;)

So after I finished the first Round...and lost 10.4 pounds and 14 inches. It was working, so I kept going! 


The second time I tried WW, my Mom's health was rapidly declining, but she was still living in her home, so I had to stop going to meetings, dividing my time juggling my job, my family, and doctor and hospital stays for my Mom.

The third and final time I tried, WW, I ended up car-less and had no way to get to meetings.

OK...back to the 21DayFix. This pic is from April 26th on my road to getting back in shape and healthy. ;)
 
One thing that I know helped me lose weight along the way was giving up drinking wine with a whiskey nightcap every night.  I tried to think about when I started that bad habit and it all began after my Dad died 16 years ago. Long story shortened, anesthetizing with wine and whiskey was the answer for a long time.

This pic is from May 5th...not the greatest taking selfies. LOL.

It took a lot of hard work and sweat, but I started to feel stronger and more energized while doing the workouts.  Just like weight watchers you keep track of what you eat, your weight and measurements.

OH and on a funny note, I did NOT purchase the scale that had the helpful arrow that would point up or down beside your weight read out so you knew whether or not you lost or gained weight. Seriously? Whomever designed that should be drawn and quartered at dawn. Yes, I write Historical Romance and know exactly what the entails. I also know what it means to "hobble" someone. But I'll leave that for my works of fiction. ;)

For those that like statistics, I'm putting myself out there with my weight, and we all know that women don't like to divulge their weight or their age. But hey I already told you how old I was so what do I have to lose? LOL!

Here is the breakdown for non-believers or fence-sitters of whether or not the 21DayFix works, Round-by-Round:

NOTE: For Inches Lost...Autumn has you keep track of Chest, R. Arm, L. Arm, Waist, Hips, R. Thigh, L. Thigh Measurements.

February 23, 2015 to March 15, 2015 -- Round 1:
2/23/15 weight 171.4 pounds...3/15/15 weight 161 pounds
2/23/15 inches 191...3/15/15 inches 177
[weight loss=10.4 pounds/inches lost=14] 


March 16, 2015 to April 4, 2015 -- Round 2:
3/16/15 weight 161 pounds...4/4/15 weight 153.4 pounds
3/16/15 inches 177 inches...4/4/15 inches 171
[weight loss=7.6 pounds/inches lost=6]

April 5, 2015 to April 26, 2015 -- Round 3:
4/5/15 weight 153.4 pounds...4/26/15 weight 147.8 pounds
4/5/15 inches 171...4/26/15 inches 165.5
[weight loss=5.6 pounds/inches lost=5.5]

April 27, 2015 to 5/17/15 -- Round 4:
4/27/15 weight 147.8 pounds...5/17/15 weight 143 pounds
4/27/15 inches 165.5...5/17/15 inches 161.5
[weight loss=4.8 pounds/inches lost=4]

May 18, 2015 to June 7, 2015 -- Round 5:
5/18/15 weight 143 pounds...6/7/15 weight 137.8 pounds
5/18/15 inches 161.5...6/7/15 inches 157.5
[weight loss=5.2 pounds/inches lost=4]

Total loss to date:
Weight: 33.6 pounds/Inches:33.5 inches

**I kept track of Bust, Underbust, Abs, Calf and Ankle measurements and have the beginning and end of Round 5 "other inches lost total"**
2/23/15 "other inches" 169.5
6/7/15 "other inches" 138.5
[Total Other Inches Lost = 31]

7.5 of those inches are off my waist, and 12 inches off my abs...so color me happy (abs are in the "other inches" category.) 


Not a fan of planks, but you bet your buttski that I can do them now! There's just one bonus exercise that I still have trouble with, but I'm going to be able to do it soon. :)


According to those height/weight charts, I'm still on the top end of what I should weigh for my 5'4" height, so I guess I've got a bit more work to go to lose those last ten pounds. But I know I will get there. Aut Vincan, Aut Periam! Started Round 6 this am ;)
 

 
I asked my DH to take a pic of me two days ago wearing the same FAB velvet burnout kimono. See the difference 33.6 pounds and 33.5 inches makes? 

If you are on the fence about trying the 21DayFix, I highly recommend it. It has helped this grandma keep up with her darling grandbabies ;)




Thanks for letting me share my journey! 



Sláinte!
C.H.
 


4 comments:

  1. You are a true inspiration Colleen! You know I need to lose a few pounds myself as I quit smoking last September and put on about 15 -20 pounds...yuck. I lost first ten quickly but these last ten have been a killer. :(

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I am hoping that I can help people on their journey and am so glad to hear how well you are doing. You CAN do this😀

      Delete
  2. You look great! Congratulations on sticking to it and inspiring others. Judy C.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks, Judy! I hope it helps other people who've been struggling like I was. ;)

      Delete